Paul has a list of palmares dating back to the 1980s, A prolific winner of domestic road races, criteriums & track events nationwide as a first cat (Elite) rider for many years, a Junior & Senior GB NATIONAL SQUAD rider for around 5 years, and selected to ride in the Junior World Champs at Team Pursuit, as well as for the Olympic and Commonwealth track squads in 1986 and 1988. He represented GB & England road teams in UK & across Europe

PALMARES


2015

British Cycling National Masters Track Champs – Silver Medalist Scratch Race


2014

British Cycling National Masters Track Champs – Silver Medalist Scratch Race

LVRC National Circuit Race & Track Championships – Silver Medalist Crit Champs


2010

LVRC National Circuit Race & Track Championships – Silver Medalist Crit Champs

World UCI Masters Track Champs – 6th Scratch Race


2009

World UCI Masters Track Champs – 5th Points Race

World UCI Masters Track Champs – 6th Scratch Race

LVRC National Circuit Race & Track Championships – Silver Medalist Crit Champs

LVRC National Circuit Race & Track Championships – Gold Medal Scratch race champs

LVRC National Circuit Race & Track Championships – Gold Medal Points race champs

LVRC National Circuit Race & Track Championships – Bronze Medal Pursuit

LVRC National Circuit Race & Track Championships – Omnium Track Champion 


1989

Girvin Stage Race – Team winners, 4 Stages & all Jersey Winners – Paul Wain, Wayne Randle, Neil Martin (Dan’s Dad) & John Tanner


1988

Leon Meredith Points Race Winner, Nottingham

National Post Office 25 TT Champion – Time 52:39

National British Cycling Track Championships – Silver medalist Team Pursuit

National British Cycling Track Championships – Bronze Medalist National 20KM Scratch

National British Cycling Track Championships – 4th National individual pursuit


1987

National British Cycling Track Championships – Silver Medalist National 20KM Scratch

National British Cycling Track Championships – Silver Medalist National 80KM Madison

GB selection for Barbados International Track & Road Race Games Event. With Eddie Alexander.

 


1986

GB Selection for Trinidad International Track & Road Race Games Event. With Mike Borman, Rob Muzio & Jon Walshaw. Gold Medals in Scratch & Points races.

European Cup Track Meeting, GB Team Pursuit Bronze Medal – Chris Boardman, Gary Coltman, Jon Walshaw & myself.

Advertisements